20 Contoh Soal Olimpiade Bahasa Inggris SMP

Mengikuti olimpiade memang bukan hal yang mudah, karena persaingannya ketat. Namun dengan rutin mengerjakan contoh soal olimpiade Bahasa Inggris SMP, hal itu bisa diantisipasi.

Salah satu cara untuk meningkatkan kemampuan adalah dengan berlatih. Dalam hal ini, perbanyak latihan mengerjakan soal-soal Bahasa Inggris agar kamu lebih terbiasa.

Soal-soal olimpiade sebenarnya tidak akan membuat kamu kesulitan. Asalkan sebelumnya kamu sudah belajar dengan rajin terlebih dahulu.

Contoh Soal Olimpiade Bahasa Inggris SMP

Berikut ini beberapa contoh soal olimpiade Bahasa Inggris untuk jenjang SMP yang bisa Anda pelajari untuk persiapan.

  1. What is the capital city of Australia?

a). Sydney

b). Melbourne

c). Canberra

d). Perth

e). Brisbane

Jawaban: c). Canberra

  1. Which of the following words is a synonym for “admirable”?

a). Unpleasant

b). Despicable

c). Resilient

d). Praiseworthy

e). Mediocre

Jawaban: d). Praiseworthy

  1. Choose the correct passive form of the sentence: “She was painting a beautiful landscape.”
Baca Ini Juga  20+ Contoh Soal Hidrokarbon Beserta Jawaban Lengkap

a). A beautiful landscape painted her.

b). A beautiful landscape was painted by her.

c). A beautiful landscape was painting her.

d). She was painted by a beautiful landscape.

e). She was been painting a beautiful landscape.

Jawaban: b). A beautiful landscape was painted by her.

  1. Which of these books was written by J.K. Rowling?

a). The Hobbit

b). The Chronicles of Narnia

c). Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone

d). Percy Jackson and the Lightning Thief

e). Lord of the Flies

Jawaban: c). Harry Potter and the Sorcerer’s Stone

  1. What is the plural form of the word “child”?

a). Childs

b). Childies

c). Childs

d). Children

e). Childers

Jawaban: d). Children

  1. The Sahara Desert is located on which continent?

a). Asia

b). Africa

c). South America

d). Europe

e). North America

Jawaban: b). Africa

  1. Which word is a conjunction in the following sentence? “I wanted to go to the movies, but it was raining.”

a). wanted

b). go

c). movies

d). but

e). Raining

Jawaban: d). but

  1. What is the chemical symbol for the element gold?

a). Go

Baca Ini Juga  Aplikasi Yo Whatsapp Fitur Lengkap

b). Gd

c). Au

d). Ag

e). Gl

Jawaban: c). Au

  1. What is the largest planet in our solar system?

a). Venus

b). Mars

c). Earth

d). Jupiter

e). Saturn

Jawaban: d). Jupiter

  1. Which of the following is NOT a primary color?

a). Red

b). Blue

c). Green

d). Yellow

e). Purple

Jawaban: e). Purple

  1. The process of water turning into vapor is called:

a). Evaporation

b). Condensation

c). Precipitation

d). Sublimation

e). Freezing

Jawaban: a). Evaporation

  1. Who wrote the play “Romeo and Juliet”?

a). Mark Twain

b). William Shakespeare

c). Charles Dickens

d). Jane Austen

e). George Orwell

Jawaban: b). William Shakespeare

  1. What is the capital city of Japan?

a). Tokyo

b). Kyoto

c). Osaka

d). Hiroshima

e). Nagasaki

 

Jawaban: a). Tokyo

  1. What is the smallest prime number?

a). 0

b). 1

c). 2

d). 3

e). 4

Jawaban: c). 2

  1. Which of these planets is known as the “Red Planet”?

a). Venus

b). Mars

c). Mercury

d). Jupiter

e). Uranus

Jawaban: b). Mars

  1. Which of the following is a metaphor?

a). The sun is a yellow ball in the sky.

b). She runs as fast as a cheetah.

Baca Ini Juga  7 Cara Memulai Bisnis Online untuk Pemula, Catat!

c). The tree branches whispered in the wind.

d). The cat meowed loudly.

e). The river is calm and peaceful.

Jawaban: b). She runs as fast as a cheetah.

  1. What is the verb form of the noun “communication”?

a). Communicate

b). Communicative

c). Communicationable

d). Communicated

e). Communicatable

Jawaban: a). Communicate

  1. Which planet is known for its beautiful rings?

a). Venus

b). Mars

c). Earth

d). Jupiter

e). Saturn

Jawaban: e). Saturn

  1. What is the process by which plants make their own food using sunlight?

a). Respiration

b). Photosynthesis

c). Digestion

d). Fermentation

e). Combustion

Jawaban: b). Photosynthesis

  1. What is the largest ocean on Earth?

a). Indian Ocean

b). Atlantic Ocean

c). Arctic Ocean

d). Southern Ocean

e). Pacific Ocean

Jawaban: e). Pacific Ocean

Demikian informasi mengenai contoh soal olimpiade bahasa Inggris SMP yang bisa kamu pelajari. Soal-soal yang akan keluar pada saat olimpiade kemungkinan tidak akan berbeda jauh.

Bagikan:

Tags: